Privacy Policy2019-08-02T08:15:09+00:00

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome To WealthBucket, a flagship portal operated and referred to as the “Company”, incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013. The company presently has its registered office at-300 Saraswati Vihar,
Ring road (Near Pitampura Metro Station) Delhi, 110034.

The Company manages the website www.wealthbucket.in. The Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions.

All of the terms defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning used here in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy statement shall apply to all Users who visit and access the Company’s Website. The Users have unconditionally agreed that browsing the Website and/or using its services signifies their unconditional assent to this Privacy Policy. We respect the privacy of its Users and is committed to protecting it in all respects. Any dispute arising with Company over privacy matters are subject to this Privacy Policy read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.

Personal Information
This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”) “Personal Information” and “Sensitive personal data or information” shall be as defined under the SPI Rules.

The information collected about the Users by the Company is:

  • information supplied by Users and
  • information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

If you use Company’s Website or its services, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the Personal Information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for the services we offer. To avail certain sites/ services on our Websites, Users may be required to provide certain information for the registration process that may include but not limited to:-

  • your name,
  • email address,
  • sex,
  • age,
  • PIN code,
  • credit card or debit card details,
  • medical records and history,
  • sexual orientation,
  • biometric information,
  • your occupation, interests, and password, etc., and/or the like.

The company has presumed the adequate and lawful parental consent in case the Personal Information is shared by a User under the age of 18 years. Information supplied by the Users enables us to improve our Website and provide you the most user-friendly experience. The required information column is service dependent and Company may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services. The information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force. The main reason for gathering information is to improve our deals, services, products, website content, and navigation.

COOKIES
With the intention of improving the responsiveness for our Users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each User a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) for understanding the User’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. A cookie can contain only the Personal Information you supply. A cookie can never read data off your hard drive. The advertisers of our firm can also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via Website, application or service through your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device, etc.

Opting Out
If a User doesn’t want to use the Ads Settings, the unique Double Click cookie ID on the User’s browser is overwritten with the phrase “OPT_OUT”. As there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can’t be associated with a particular browser.

Log File Information
We at WealthBucket will automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our Website, application or service. The IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data – such as the pages you view. We at WealthBucket automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer’s name, your operating system, browser type, and version, CPU speed and connection speed. Our firm may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, CPU speed, browser type and version, and connection speed, etc.

Additional Information from other Sources:
It should be noted that we may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose to provide information to the platform provider or other partners, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may also obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfill the services or to communicate with you.

User Behaviour and Demographic
Other sources of demographics may also be referred to by us and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics among others, to track the User Behaviour and derive product related insight for our Website/Mobile application in order to facilitate better services to the respective User. The services offered by Google Analytics specifically has been to enable the support display advertising towards helping us gain an understanding of our Users’ Demographics and Interests. If you wish to block Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on.

Links to Third Party Sites / AD-Servers
The application or Website may include links to other websites or applications. Such applications or websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. After you close our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application or website owners directly for more information. When we present information to our advertisers — to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Websites or applications — it is usually in the form of combined statistics on traffic to various pages/content within our Websites or applications. WealthBucket also uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Websites or applications. These 3rd party companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other application or Website, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any Personally Information to third party websites/ advertisers/ ad-servers without your consent, except in the circumstance mentioned in the below clause.

Information Sharing
We take utmost care of our user’s Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal information and we share user’s personal information with our employees and third-party facilities providers on strictly on the basis of “need to know” hence we take all such steps to ensure that electronic records are valid under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time and notifications and rules framed thereunder.

Our company, WealthBucket may share the sensitive Personal Information to any third party/Service Provider/Alliance Partner without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

Whenever it is required or requested by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, investigation including cyber incidents, detection, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. The disclosure of the information is made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and Conditions; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
The company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies and/or third-party service provider for the purpose of processing Personal Information on its behalf. We at WealthBucket also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
Our company, WealthBucket may use third-party advertising companies and/or within group companies to serve ads when the User’s visits the Website. These companies may use Personal Information about the User’s visit to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.
Company shall transfer information about the User in case the Company is acquired by or merged with another company.
Our company, WealthBucket may also opt to share the personal information with the Service Provider, in case the User shows interest in applying for User.
Accessing and Updating Personal Information
While using WealthBucket’s Website, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your Personal Information and shall further ensure that any sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate Personal Information or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such Personal Information or information to be retained by law or sensitive personal data or for legitimate business purposes. We at WealtBucket, ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are systematic or unreasonably repetitive or, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In case we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. After you delete your information we maintain certain services and for such, the residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Retention of Data
According to the PMLA (Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002) guidelines and Securities and Exchange Board of India (Investment Advisers) Regulations, 2013 records need to be maintained for a period of up to 10 years from the closer/deletion of the account. In the event of any legal/regulatory proceeding is the pending we can retain records for a longer period as may be asked by regulatory/statutory securities authorities.

We may keep the records of the Electronic Instructions/transactions in any form as permitted under applicable Laws. In this regard, all records, whether in electronic form, magnetic form, documents or any other form with respect to Electronic Instructions/online transactions shall be conclusive evidence of such instructions/transactions and it should be binding on the User (jointly and severally, in case the mode of holding is ‘Anyone or Survivor’). Any user shall not demand/request any evidence or proof for the transactions undertaken through the internet and the audit trail of the log-in would be conclusive proof to establish the bona fides of the transactions. In the event of any dispute, our records shall be binding as conclusive evidence of the transactions carried out through the electronic mode.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We at WealthBucket take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. Such security measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on the Company is securely stored within the Company controlled database. All the database held by WealthBucket is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. Still, it should be kept in mind that no matter how effective our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Hence, it should be kept in mind that we can’t guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. In addition to the aforementioned, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with internet access. However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. Our team at WealthBucket may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. The use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to [email protected]

Grievance Redressal
The redressal Mechanism: Any abuse, complaints, or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Redressal team as mentioned below via in writing or through email ([email protected])signed with the electronic signature to.

www.wealthbucket.in
B-300 Saraswati Vihar,
Ring road (Near Pitampura Metro Station) Delhi, 110034.
Ph: +91 8750005655

We at WealthBucket request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  • An electronic or physical signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner for the purposes of the complaint.
  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed.
  • Identification of the material on our Website that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity.
  • The telephone number, address, or e-mail address of the complaining party.
  • A copy of the statement stating that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law.
  • An issue of a statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice of copyright infringement is accurate, and that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed